Share |

Schedule For The Poetry Festival

Merna visits two primary classes and two upper elementary classes and sets up for Tom’s visits and generates poetry writing toward younger children presenting at the Thursday evening open mic on May 26.

Wednesday, May 25
Tom Pruiksma presents his Poet’s Magic in an assembly and students from the VAA Community Arts Grant Vecinos Project present their poetry.

School Poetry. Presentations in the schools.
School Liaison for Chautauqua is Glenda Berliner <>; 567-4562

Thursday evening:
Young Poets Perform (ages 30 and under)
Takes place at Café Luna
Annie Brule is the M.C. and the closing reader

Friday, May 27
Friday, Vashon High School:
9:20 – 10:30 am - Larry presents to approx. 100 students-Classroom teachers are Harris Levinson, Martha Woodard, Mike Zechner and Steve Floyd
12:20-1:30 pm- Larry and Tess work with Creative Writing students (no more than 40 students). Anders Bloomgren teaches the class

Friday evening: 7:00 – 9:30 pm
Finding Our Way: An Evening with Lawrence Matsuda & Tess Gallagher
Terry Hershey is M.C.
(at Ober Park)
Music is Japanese (Mako Willett, flute) & Celtic (Kat Eggleston, guitar), to honor the poets’ heritage
Featured Readers: Lawrence Matsuda opens for Tess Gallagher

Saturday, May 28
Saturday Workshops
10:00 – 11:30 am
Karen Finneyfrock: It Happens Here, Writing about Place (Vashon Presbyterian Church)
Jourdan Keith: Shadows and Light (Vashon-Maury Senior Center)
David Whited & June O’Brien: The poets read from their poems. (Vashon-Maury Land Trust)

1:00 – 2:30 pm
Daemond Arrindell: Identity Poems - Who are you, Really? (Vashon-Maury Land Trust)
Storme Webber: Literary Performance (Vashon-Maury Senior Center)
Tom Pruiksma: The Poet’s Magic (Vashon Library)
Mel Michaels: Visionary Outbursts: The Poetics of Presence (Vashon Presbyterian Church)

4:00 – 6:00 pm:
Community Reading: From Page to Stage
Open Mic at the Red Bike
Merna Ann Hecht is M.C.

Saturday evening: 7:00 – 10:00 pm
Words Alive: Spoken-Word & Slam Poetry
Anders Bloomgren is M.C.
(at the Red Bicycle)
Featured Performers:
Daemond Arrindell
Karen Finneyfrock
Jourdan Keith
Storme Weber

Sunday, May 29
Sunday Workshops
10:30 am-12:00 noon
Judith Roche: The Poetics of Place: A River Runs Through Us (Vashon-Maury Senior Center)
Holly Hughes: Poetry as Practice, Poetry as Witness (Vashon-Maury Land Trust)
Merna Ann Hecht: Writing Against Borders (Vashon Bookshop)

12:30 - 2:00 pm
Cal Kinnear: Reading Poetry, What to Make of What You Hear (Vashon-Maury Senior Center)
Tom Pruiksma: Passing Between Words, Between Worlds (Vashon-Maury Land Trust)
Kaj Berry & Ann Spiers: A Haiku State of Mind (Vashon Library)

Sunday afternoon: 2:30 - 4:00 pm
Under Washington Skies
(Vashon-Maury Land Trust)
Featured Poets:
Judith Roche, Holly Hughes, Cal Kinnear

***Sunday Evening 6:30 – 9:00 pm
Poets’ Dinner
(at The Hardware Store)
Terry Hershey M.C.
Tom Pruiksma offers a toast.

Monday, May 30
12:30 pm
In Difficult Times: Sam Hamill
(at Ober Park outdoors or indoors depending on weather)